Organic Black Cohosh Powder
  • Organic Black Cohosh Powder
  • Organic Black Cohosh Powder

Organic Black Cohosh Powder

Third Party Testing Report
  • Brand: JHD Corp
Ship From Warehouse In Stock Lead Time
China Inventory MOQ: 1kg
US/CA/EU Inventory MOQ: 25KG

Black Cohosh (Actaea racemosa) is a species of flowering plant of the family Ranunculaceae. It is native to eastern North America from the extreme south of Ontario to central Georgia, and west to Missouri and Arkansas. It grows in a variety of woodland habitats and is often found in small woodland openings.

Black cohosh, or actaea racemosa (formerly cimicifuga racemosa), is a plant that has a long tradition of use. It is a plant that grows in forests all along the Eastern United States, from Maine all the way down to Georgia. It is also found in parts of Canada, Indiana, and Missouri. If you are interested in learning what it looks like, you can easily find it in a standard field guide for those regions.

The Native Americans knew of black cohosh extract and used it often for things such as snakebites and for various problems related to women's health. In the 1800s, physicians caught on to the plant's medicinal value and started including it in various remedies such as those developed for fevers, arthritis, and menstrual problems. It is a popular plant in Europe and is commonly used for menstrual cramps, and to aid the hormone balance in the body for menopausal women. As you can see, the black cohosh plant is valuable for a variety of different problems.

Function:

1) Black cohosh extract can be used as an antibacterial and anticancer.
2) Black cohosh extract has the function of anti-rheumatism, alleviating muscle pain and spasm.
3) Black cohosh extract can decrease cholesterol and blood pressure is an important function of black cohosh extract.
4) Black cohosh extract has an effect on delaying aging, especially the aging of the skin and visceral organs.
5) Black cohosh extract owning an estrogenic effect, thus improving symptoms of the female climacteric syndrome and postpartum syndrome.

Application:

1) Applied in the food field, it is widely used as a functional food additive;
2) Applied in the health product field, it is widely added into various kinds of health products, with the function of preventing rheumatism and adjusting estrogen levels;
3) Applied in the cosmetics field, it is widely added into various kinds of cosmetics with the function of delaying aging;
4) Applied in the pharmaceutical field, it is widely added into medicine which can be used in treating arthritis and postpartum.

Hot Products

Add Popular Products to weekly line up

Elderberry Extract

25 kg (MOQ)

Wheat Grass Powder

25 kg (MOQ)

Turmeric Extract

25 kg (MOQ)

Saffron Extract

25 kg (MOQ)

Organic Ginger Powder

25 kg (MOQ)
Chat With Us Contact Us Email Me