What benefits does alpha-arbutin have on the skin?
Arbutin is mainly extracted from the leaves of the bearberry plant. It is now mainly used in skin care products to brighten the skin, and the effect is better than that of skincare ingredients such as niacinamide and VC. The whitening principle of arbutin: inhibit tyrosinase to produce melanin to achieve a whitening effect.
Arbutin is divided into α-type and β-type, both of which have a whitening effect, but the β-type is the most widely used in the market. α-Arbutin is only produced by very few manufacturers, because α-Arbutin is difficult to extract and synthesize, and more expensive.
1. Light spots
α-Arbutin can help lighten the effect of pigmentation, so arbutin is added to many skin care products, whitening and lightening to inhibit the production of melanin.
2. Anti-inflammatory repair
α-Arbutin 99% CAS No. 84380-01-8 has a good anti-inflammatory and repairing effect. The main raw materials of common burn and scald medicines include arbutin, which can effectively reduce inflammation and accelerate wound healing.